Tracklist

Digital Media 1
# Title Artist Rating Length
1 Pretty Fly (for a White Guy) The Offspring 4.05 3:08
2 Everlong Foo Fighters 4.4 4:11
3 Insane in the Brain Cypress Hill 4.5 3:28
4 Killing Me Softly With His Song Fugees 4.25 4:59
5 Waterfalls TLC 4:40
6 Black or White (single version) Michael Jackson 3:19
7 Criminal Fiona Apple 4.6 5:42
8 Virtual Insanity Jamiroquai 5:41
9 Say My Name Destiny’s Child & Maurice Joshua 4 4:31
10 Torn Natalie Imbruglia 4.1 4:05
11 If You Had My Love Jennifer Lopez 4.25 4:26
12 Two Princes Spin Doctors 4.05 4:17
13 Down 311 4.15 2:51
14 The Freshmen The Verve Pipe 4:29
15 Standing Outside a Broken Phone Booth With Money in My Hand Primitive Radio Gods 5:37
16 Even Flow Pearl Jam 4:53
17 Runaway Train Soul Asylum 4.5 4:26
18 Tomorrow Silverchair 4.1 4:27
19 Mmm Mmm Mmm Mmm Crash Test Dummies 4.05 3:53
20 Crash Into Me Dave Matthews Band 5:16
21 Truly Madly Deeply Savage Garden 4.25 4:39
22 …Baby One More Time Britney Spears 4.15 3:31
23 Steal My Sunshine LEN 4.5 4:08
24 I Want It That Way Backstreet Boys 4 3:33
25 Genie in a Bottle Christina Aguilera 4.3 3:37
26 I Try Macy Gray 4 3:57
27 Doo Wop (That Thing) Lauryn Hill 4.6 5:20
28 Summertime (single edit) DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince 3:57
29 C.R.E.A.M. Wu‐Tang Clan 4:10
30 The Distance Cake 3.9 3:00
31 Can I Kick It? A Tribe Called Quest 5 4:12
32 Save Tonight Eagle‐Eye Cherry 4.15 3:53
33 Girlfriend Matthew Sweet 3:41
34 Don’t Let the Sun Go Down on Me (remastered) George Michael & Elton John 5:48
35 Walking on Broken Glass Annie Lennox 4.25 4:13
36 I Will Always Love You Whitney Houston 4.5 4:30
37 Thank You Dido 4 3:38
38 Un‐Break My Heart Toni Braxton 4 4:30
39 Always Be My Baby Mariah Carey 4.65 4:18
40 Back & Forth Aaliyah, R. Kelly & Mr. Lee 4.35 3:49
41 You Make Me Wanna… Usher 2 3:40
42 Meet Virginia Train 4.35 4:00
43 Waiting for Tonight Jennifer Lopez & Richie Jones 3.5 4:06
44 Tearin’ Up My Heart (radio edit) *NSYNC 4 3:30
45 Smooth Santana & Rob Thomas 3.25 4:56
46 Livin’ La Vida Loca Ricky Martin 5 4:02
47 Gettin’ Jiggy Wit It Will Smith 4.6 3:48
48 Mambo No. 5 (A Little Bit Of…) Lou Bega 3.7 3:40
49 ATLiens OutKast 4.5 3:51
50 Bump n’ Grind R. Kelly 4.65 4:15
51 Jump Kris Kross 4 3:15
52 Jeremy Pearl Jam 4.35 5:18
53 Bulls on Parade Rage Against the Machine 4.55 3:49
54 Ball and Chain Social Distortion 5:43
55 Nearly Lost You Screaming Trees 4:07
56 Shimmer (single version) Fuel 3 3:35
57 The Message Nas 4.65 3:54
58 You Gotta Be Des’ree 3.5 4:05
59 The River of Dreams Billy Joel 4.65 4:05
60 Streets of Philadelphia Bruce Springsteen 5 3:16
61 Building a Mystery Sarah McLachlan 4 4:07
62 Hallelujah Jeff Buckley 3.9 6:53
63 No Ordinary Love Sade 4 7:20
64 Damn I Wish I Was Your Lover Sophie B. Hawkins 5 5:23
65 Gone Till November Wyclef Jean 3:28
66 I Wish Skee-Lo 4 4:09
67 I Believe I Can Fly R. Kelly 3.5 5:21
68 Gonna Make You Sweat (Everybody Dance Now) (The Slammin’ vocal club mix) C & C Music Factory 4:04
69 Ready to Go Republica 3.6 5:02
70 Learn to Fly Foo Fighters 4.4 3:55
71 Sunday Shining Finley Quaye 4 3:44
72 Got the Life Korn 3.65 3:45
73 Inside Out Eve 6 4.5 3:39
74 I Will Survive CAKE 4 5:11
75 Superman Goldfinger 4 3:06
76 Sell Out Reel Big Fish 3 3:47
77 She’s So High Tal Bachman 5 3:45
78 Show Me Love (radio version) Robyn 3:49
79 No Scrubs TLC 4 3:36
80 Fantasy Mariah Carey 4 4:03
81 As Long as You Love Me Backstreet Boys 3.2 3:34
82 Jumpin’, Jumpin’ Destiny’s Child 4.5 3:48
83 Wide Open Spaces Dixie Chicks 5 3:44
84 Lullaby Shawn Mullins 5:30
85 Brick Ben Folds Five 3.5 4:31
86 Sunny Came Home Shawn Colvin 4 4:23
87 You Are Not Alone (single version) Michael Jackson 5 4:56
88 All I Want Toad the Wet Sprocket 4.5 3:16
89 It’s All Coming Back to Me Now Céline Dion 5 7:36
90 Angel Sarah McLachlan 4.5 4:31

Credits

Digital Media 1

acoustic guitar:
Paul Worley (track 83)
Mark Casstevens (track 83)
Billy Crain (track 83)
Dean Parks (track 38)
S. C. (track 86)
Emily Erwin (1997-03 – 1997-08) (track 83)
Robi Draco Rosa (track 46)
acoustic guitar and electric guitar:
Sarah McLachlan (track 61)
fiddle:
Martie Seidel (1997-03 – 1997-08) (track 83)
violin [one-finger violin]:
John Leventhal (track 86)
electric bass guitar [bass]:
Tomas Lindberg (Swedish bass player) (track 24)
shakers [shaker]:
Tom Roady (track 83)
Hammond organ:
Caleb Southern (track 85)
Billy Joel (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Hammond organ [B-3 organ]:
Matt Rollings (American composer, musician and record producer) (track 83)
Hammond organ, drums (drum set) and percussion:
Aaron Comess (track 12)
Hammond organ, piano and synthesizer:
Billy Joel (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
drums (drum set):
Dave Barbarossa (track 69)
Matt Chamberlain (American drummer) (track 26)
Rodney Holmes (track 45)
Ashwin Sood (track 61)
Ron Welty (track 1)
Dave Krusen (1991-03 – 1991-04) (track 52)
Zachary Alford (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Kenny Aronoff (1995) (track 89)
Jimmy Bralower (1995) (track 89)
Richie Jones (track 43)
Dave Grohl (tracks 2, 70)
Taylor Hawkins (track 70)
Brad Wilk (track 53)
drums (drum set) [drums]:
Greg Morrow (session drummer) (track 83)
Shawn Pelton (track 86)
Lance Porter (Drummer) (track 77)
bass guitar:
Greg K (track 1)
P-Nut (311 member) (track 13)
Benny Rietveld (Bass guitar player) (track 45)
Jeff Ament (1991-03 – 1991-04) (track 52)
Nate Mendel (track 70)
Mark White (Spin Doctors) (track 12)
bass guitar [bass]:
Michael Rhodes (track 86)
Chris Wyse (track 77)
trumpet:
Julius Meléndez (track 45)
Bill Ortiz (track 45)
Everol Ray (track 27)
strings:
Indigo Quartet (track 27)
strings arranger:
Larry Gold (track 11)
Ashley Ingram (track 58)
mellotron:
Patrick Warren (track 26)
mandolin:
Martie Seidel (1997-03 – 1997-08) (track 83)
John Leventhal (track 86)
membranophone:
Chad Sexton (track 13)
membranophone programming:
Kevin Clarke (track 58)
recorder:
Dido (English singer‐songwriter) (track 37)
tambourine:
Matt Laug (track 25)
Tom Roady (track 83)
synthesizer:
Billy Joel (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
organ:
Jeremy Ruzumna (track 26)
dobro:
Emily Erwin (1997-03 – 1997-08) (track 83)
guitar:
Wyclef (Haitian rapper, musician and actor) (track 65)
Rusty Anderson (track 46)
Jon Brion (track 26)
Johan Carlberg (track 22)
Timothy J. Mahoney (311 member) (track 13)
Arik Marshall (track 26)
Noodles (Kevin Wasserman) (track 1)
Carlos Santana (track 45)
Pat Smear (track 2)
Bendrix Williams (track 26)
Esbjörn Öhrwall (tracks 24, 81)
Danny Kortchmar (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Mike Tyler (writer, vocal, guitar) (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Eddie Martinez (guitar) (1995) (track 89)
Tim Pierce (1995) (track 89)
Jeff Buckley (track 62)
Nicholas Hexum (track 13)
Dave Grohl (tracks 2, 70)
Paul Herman (track 37)
Eric Schenkman (track 12)
Tom Morello (track 53)
guitar [guitars]:
John Leventhal (track 86)
bass:
Joe Chemay (track 83)
Tim Bob (track 53)
Tomas Lindberg (Swedish bass player) (track 22)
Brian Minato (track 61)
Michael Rhodes (track 83)
Lonnie D. Hillyer (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Steve Buslowe (1995) (track 89)
Nate Mendel (track 2)
Dave Wilder (track 26)
bass and keyboard:
Ashley Ingram (track 58)
synclavier programming:
Simon Franglen (track 38)
banjo:
Emily Erwin (1997-03 – 1997-08) (track 83)
double bass:
Jim Creeggan (track 90)
electric guitar:
Paul Worley (track 83)
George Marinelli (track 83)
Michel Pepin (track 61)
Michael Thompson (session guitarist) (track 38)
Tal Bachman (track 77)
lap steel guitar:
Tal Bachman (track 77)
percussion:
Lenny Castro (track 26)
Mal Hyde-Smith (track 37)
Karl Perazzo (track 45)
Chad Sexton (track 13)
Rafael Solano (track 46)
Jimmy Bralower (1995) (track 89)
Bashiri Johnson (1995) (track 89)
Richie Jones (track 43)
Dave Grohl (track 70)
John Leventhal (track 86)
steel guitar:
Lloyd Maines (track 83)
keyboard:
Randy Cantor (track 46)
Chester Thompson (US keyboardist Chester D. Thompson for Santana & Tower of Power) (track 45)
Jeff Bova (1995) (track 89)
Tim Dorney (track 69)
Andy Todd (UK electronic producer/keyboardist, member of Republica) (track 69)
keyboard [keyboards]:
Eric Kupper (track 43)
John Leventhal (track 86)
keyboard and membranophone programming:
OutKast (track 49)
keyboard and piano:
Mark Bates (member of the band Dusted) (track 37)
keyboard programming:
David Foster (Canadian music producer, arranger and composer) (track 38)
saxophone:
Dean Frazer (track 27)
Rhodes piano [Rhodes], Wurlitzer electric piano [Wurlitzer], celesta [celeste], electric piano and piano:
James Poyser (track 27)
turntable [DJ elements]:
DJ Supreme (UK hard house producer Nick Dresti "Tha Wildstyle") (track 27)
turntable [scratches]:
Count SA (track 13)
piano:
Matt Rollings (American composer, musician and record producer) (track 83)
Tal Bachman (track 77)
Billy Joel (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Sarah McLachlan (track 90)
Moog:
Buck Johnson (track 77)
bell and piano:
Jon Brion (track 26)
drum machine:
Pierre Marchand (track 90)
drum machine programming:
Ché Guevara (track 27)
Vada Nobles (track 27)
grand piano [acoustic grand]:
Roy Bittan (1995) (track 89)
congas:
Raul Rekow (track 45)
congas [conga]:
Tom Roady (track 83)
trombone:
Jeff Cressman (track 45)
Jose Abel Figueroa (track 45)
guitar family:
John Goux (track 25)
Bruce Watson (track 25)
Stone Gossard (1991-03 – 1991-04) (track 52)
Mike McCready (1991-03 – 1991-04) (track 52)
Wurlitzer electric piano [Wurlitzer]:
Buck Johnson (track 77)
flugelhorn and trumpet:
Tony Concepción (track 46)
additional guitar:
Sal Aiello (track 69)
Grant Mohrman (track 69)
Marlon Young (track 69)
Johnny Male (track 69)
additional bass:
Jef Lee Johnson (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Chuck Treece (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Mike Tyler (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
additional percussion:
Andy "Funky Drummer" Kravitz (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
additional piano:
Dave Arch (pianist, conductor, arranger and composer) (track 69)
additional arranger:
Richie Jones (track 43)
additional engineer:
Phil Tan (Malaysian-American audio engineer) (track 39)
Dave Hillis (track 52)
Adrian Moore (recording engineer) (track 52)
Don Gilmore (track 52)
Jay Healy (track 39)
additional lyricist:
Bill Bottrell (track 6)
additional mixer:
Michael Huff (track 25)
additional producer:
Iris Aponte (track 46)
Jim Burnett (track 83)
Mark Capps (track 83)
Tony Castle (engineer) (track 83)
Brian Coleman (Manager/production coordinator) (track 46)
Erik Hellerman (track 83)
Clarke Schleicher (American producer, engineer and mixing engineer.) (track 83)
Ed Simonton (track 83)
Ben Grosse (American producer and engineer) (track 69)
Richie Jones (track 43)
additional programming:
Jeff Jacobs (track 59)
Richie Jones (track 43)
additional recording engineer:
John Ewing, Jr. (Engineer) (track 72)
Craig Lozowick (track 46)
Nathan Malki (track 46)
David Vartanian (track 19)
additional remixer:
Ben Grosse (American producer and engineer) (track 69)
additional vocals:
Chris Higgins (X-13, The Offspring) (track 1)
Heidi Villagran (track 1)
additional writer:
arranger:
Jeff Bova (track 89)
Randy Cantor (track 46)
David Foster (Canadian music producer, arranger and composer) (tracks 36, 38)
Guy Roche (track 25)
Roy Bittan (track 89)
CAKE (US alt. rock band) (tracks 30, 74)
Ric Wake (track 43)
Richie Jones (track 43)
Mariah Carey (track 39)
Lauryn Hill (track 4)
R. Kelly (track 50)
Jim Steinman (track 89)
Pam Sheyne (track 25)
Jermaine Dupri (American rapper, record producer, actor & DJ) (track 39)
David Frank (track 25)
Steve Kipner (track 25)
Gabriel Paquin-Buki (track 82)
Jimmy Bralower (track 89)
L.A. Reid (track 38)
Sade (group w/ singer of same performance name) (track 63)
Tim Thomas (from Tim & Ted) (track 38)
assistant engineer:
Craig Lozowick (track 46)
Nathan Malki (track 46)
Chuck Bailey (track 11)
Zak Belica (track 73)
Ryan Boesch (track 2)
Juan Bohorquez (track 43)
Billy Bowers (US engineer) (track 73)
Todd Burke (track 2)
John Burton (engineer) (track 73)
Brian Calicchia (track 11)
Annette Cisneros (track 1)
Brian Dozoretz (track 65)
Don Farwell (track 2)
Rawle Gittens (track 65)
Ryan Hadlock (track 2)
Clay Harper (track 53)
Tommie Hicks Jr. (track 81)
Storm Jefferson (track 65)
Jason Mauza (track 2)
Jay Nicholas (track 65)
Alex Olsson (track 65)
Germán Ortiz (track 46)
Greg Pinto (track 89)
Scott Reams (tracks 30, 74)
Mike Roach (track 65)
Doug Trantow (track 73)
Charles Vasoll (track 89)
Robb Williams (tracks 11, 43)
assistant mixer:
John Ewing Jr (Engineer) (track 13)
Ryan Freeland (track 86)
Andy Haller (track 45)
Vernon J. Mungo (track 79)
Will O'Donovan (track 35)
Ted Reiger (track 70)
Marnie Riley (track 38)
Christopher Rowe (track 83)
Shawn Simpson (track 83)
assistant recording engineer:
John Ewing Jr (Engineer) (track 13)
Steve Fontano (track 45)
Brandon Harris (US engineer) (track 38)
Ty Hudson (track 79)
Chip Matthews (track 83)
Mike Wruck (track 83)
audio engineer:
Jay Healy (track 80)
background vocals:
Pierre Marchand (track 61)
Christina Aguilera (track 25)
Tal Bachman (track 77)
Jane Barrett (track 43)
Toni Braxton (track 38)
Chilli (Rozonda Thomas, member of TLC) (track 79)
Maria Christiansen (track 43)
Melonie Daniels (track 39)
Margaret Dorn (track 43)
Jeni Fujita (track 27)
Fundisha Johnson (track 27)
Jack Grisham (track 1)
Shawnyette Harrell (track 11)
Davey Havok (track 1)
Nana Hedin (track 22)
Buck Johnson (track 77)
Kandi (US R&B singer-songwriter, actress & record producer Kandi Burruss) (track 79)
Jennifer Karr (track 11)
Debra Killings (track 79)
Jim Lindberg (track 1)
Shelly Peiken (track 25)
James Poyser (track 27)
Kelly Price (tracks 39, 80)
Shanrae Price (track 39)
Rasheem Pugh (track 27)
Lenesha Randolph (track 27)
Shanice (track 38)
Britney Spears (track 22)
Wrecia Ford (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Marlon Saunders (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Frank Simms (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
George Simms (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Crystal Taliefero (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
B. David Whitworth (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Glen Burtnik (1995) (track 89)
Rory Dodd (1995) (track 89)
Todd Rundgren (1995) (track 89)
Kasim Sulton (1995) (track 89)
Eric Troyer (1995) (track 89)
Mariah Carey (tracks 39, 80)
Macy Gray (track 26)
Max Martin (track 22)
Robi Draco Rosa (track 46)
background vocals [harmony]:
Kate Markowitz (track 86)
background vocals and lead vocals:
Lauryn Hill (track 4)
background vocals arranger:
Todd Rundgren (track 89)
Crystal Taliefero (track 59)
co-engineer:
Kurt Lundvall (tracks 39, 80)
Glen Marchese (track 39)
Mike Scott (Production music composer/engineer a.k.a. “The Wizard”) (track 39)
Andy Smith (Engineer at the famous "The Hit Factory", New York.) (tracks 39, 80)
co-producer:
Steven Rinkoff (track 89)
Roy Bittan (track 89)
Jerry Duplessis (track 4)
Pras Michel (track 4)
Joe Nicolo (track 59)
Manuel Seal (track 39)
Lou Bega (track 48)
Zippy (Christian Königseder) (track 48)
Des’ree (track 58)
Ashley Ingram (track 58)
Robi Draco Rosa (track 46)
composer:
Michael Jackson (“King of Pop”) (track 6)
Fiona Apple (track 7)
Carl Bell (track 56)
Greg Brown (Former guitarist in CAKE) (track 30)
Mariah Carey (tracks 39, 80)
Eagle‐Eye Cherry (track 32)
Leonard Cohen (track 62)
Ben Folds (track 85)
Chris Frantz (track 80)
Susan Gibson (track 83)
Macy Gray (track 26)
Sophie B. Hawkins (track 64)
Nicholas Hexum (track 13)
Lauryn Hill (track 27)
Dexter Holland (track 1)
Nel Ust Wyclef Jean (Haitian rapper, musician and actor) (track 65)
Rodney Jerkins (track 11)
Darren Jessee (track 85)
Billy Joel (track 59)
Daniel Johns (track 18)
Robert Kelly (track 50)
R. Kelly (tracks 40, 67, 87)
Annie Lennox (track 35)
Sarah McLachlan (track 90)
Shawn Mullins (track 84)
Dolly Parton (track 36)
Dave Pirner (track 17)
Anne Preven (track 10)
Brad Roberts (of Crash Test Dummies) (track 19)
Zack de la Rocha (track 53)
Jim Steinman (track 89)
Matthew Sweet (US rock singer-songwriter and musician) (track 33)
Rob Thomas (Matchbox Twenty) (track 45)
Diane Warren (US songwriter) (track 38)
Tina Weymouth (track 80)
Bruce Springsteen (1993-08) (track 60)
Andreas Carlsson (pop songwriter) (track 24)
Jermaine Dupri (American rapper, record producer, actor & DJ) (track 39)
Dave Grohl (track 2)
Max Martin (tracks 22, 24)
Will Smith (US actor aka The Fresh Prince) (track 28)
Jeff Ament (track 52)
Adrian Belew (track 80)
Ronald Bell (track 28)
Beyoncé (US singer, songwriter, record producer & actress) (track 82)
George Brown (US percussionist of Kool & The Gang) (track 28)
Tim Commerford (track 53)
Scott Cutler (track 10)
Chad Elliott (track 82)
Eve 6 (track 73)
Charles Fox (film/TV composer, also Latin pianist) (track 4)
Ben Gillies (track 18)
Stone Gossard (track 16)
Dave Hall (producer a.k.a. Jam) (track 80)
Elton John (English singer, songwriter, pianist, and composer) (track 34)
Jinsoo Lim (track 26)
Lamar Hula Mahone (track 28)
Rufus Moore (track 82)
Tom Morello (track 53)
Poke (hip hop producer Jean Olivier, of Poke and Tone) (track 57)
Pérez Prado (Cuban bandleader, singer, organist, pianist and composer) (track 48)
Lou Reed (track 31)
Jeremy Ruzumna (track 26)
Itaal Shur (track 45)
Craig Simpkins (track 28)
Claydes Smith (track 28)
Steven Stanley (Producer) (track 80)
Alton Taylor (track 28)
Dennis “D.T.” Thomas (Kool & The Gang) (track 28)
Phil Thornalley (track 10)
Tone (hip-hop producer Samuel Barnes (Poke & Tone/Trackmasters)) (track 57)
Ricky West (Kool & The Gang member) (track 28)
Dave Wilder (track 26)
Brad Wilk (track 53)
conductor:
Larry Gold (track 11)
contains samples by:
Pérez Prado (Cuban bandleader, singer, organist, pianist and composer) (track 48)
creative direction:
Rickey Minor (track 36)
editor:
Mark Dobson (engineer) (track 45)
Jim Burnett (track 83)
Don Cobb (track 83)
Carlos Grier (track 83)
Patrick Murphy (engineer) (track 19)
Don C. Tyler (tracks 72–73)
engineer:
Bradley Cook (track 2)
Warren Riker (track 4)
Geoff Turner (track 2)
Peter Mokran (tracks 40, 50)
Bryan Carlstrom (track 1)
Caram Costanzo (music producer, sound engineer) (track 53)
Andre DeBourg (track 82)
David Donaldson (songwriter and engineer) (track 82)
Franklyn Grant (Sound engineer and producer) (tracks 11, 43)
Dan Harjung (track 19)
Joe Johnston (US recording engineer) (tracks 30, 74)
Craig Long (tracks 30, 74)
Glen Marchese (track 11)
Heff Moraes (track 35)
Bill Schnee (track 36)
Toby Scott (track 60)
Kirt Shearer (tracks 30, 74)
Joe Smith (US recording/mixing engineer) (track 81)
Robb Williams (track 11)
Thomas R. Yezzi (track 43)
Peter Yianilos (track 36)
Frank Aversa (track 12)
Don Gilmore (track 73)
Adam Kasper (track 70)
Spin Doctors (track 12)
Jay Healy (track 39)
David Reitzas (track 36)
Andy Wallace (engineer) (track 62)
executive producer:
Clive Davis (track 36)
John Doelp (track 89)
Vito Luprano (track 89)
Desmond Child (track 46)
Whitney Houston (track 36)
guest guitar:
John Malea (track 69)
guest piano:
Dave Arch (pianist, conductor, arranger and composer) (track 69)
guest background vocals:
John Popper (track 12)
guest lead vocals:
Rob Thomas (Matchbox Twenty) (track 45)
instruments:
D. Fact (track 48)
Frank Lio (track 48)
Rodney Jerkins (track 9)
R. Kelly (track 50)
Dave Hall (producer a.k.a. Jam) (track 80)
lead vocals:
Tal Bachman (track 77)
Toni Braxton (track 38)
Jeff Buckley (track 62)
Natalie Imbruglia (track 10)
Michael Jackson (“King of Pop”) (track 87)
Wyclef Jean (Haitian rapper, musician and actor) (track 4)
Shanice Wilson (track 38)
Britney Spears (track 22)
Eddie Vedder (1991-03 – 1991-04) (track 52)
Billy Joel (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Céline Dion (1995) (track 89)
Natalie Maines (1997-03 – 1997-08) (track 83)
Macy Gray (track 26)
Lauryn Hill (track 27)
Dexter Holland (track 1)
Zack de la Rocha (track 53)
Rob Thomas (Matchbox Twenty) (track 45)
Dido (English singer‐songwriter) (track 37)
Dave Grohl (tracks 2, 70)
Saffron (singer of Republica) (track 69)
lyricist:
Michael Jackson (“King of Pop”) (track 6)
Fiona Apple (track 7)
Lou Bega (track 48)
Carl Bell (track 56)
Greg Brown (Former guitarist in CAKE) (track 30)
Mariah Carey (tracks 39, 80)
Eagle‐Eye Cherry (track 32)
Leonard Cohen (track 62)
Max Collins (track 73)
LaShawn Daniels (US Contemporary R&B songwriter) (track 11)
Ben Folds (track 85)
Chris Frantz (track 80)
Susan Gibson (track 83)
Norman Gimbel (track 4)
Macy Gray (track 26)
Sophie B. Hawkins (track 64)
Nicholas Hexum (track 13)
Lauryn Hill (track 27)
Dexter Holland (track 1)
Nel Ust Wyclef Jean (Haitian rapper, musician and actor) (track 65)
Rodney Jerkins (track 11)
Darren Jessee (track 85)
Billy Joel (track 59)
Daniel Johns (track 18)
Robert Kelly (track 50)
R. Kelly (tracks 40, 67, 87)
Annie Lennox (track 35)
Douglas Martinez (track 13)
Sarah McLachlan (track 90)
Shawn Mullins (track 84)
Nas (US rapper) (track 57)
Dolly Parton (track 36)
Dave Pirner (track 17)
Anne Preven (track 10)
Jonathan Davis (American rapper) (track 31)
Brad Roberts (of Crash Test Dummies) (track 19)
Zack de la Rocha (track 53)
Cory Rooney (track 11)
Jim Steinman (track 89)
Matthew Sweet (US rock singer-songwriter and musician) (track 33)
Bernie Taupin (track 34)
Rob Thomas (Matchbox Twenty) (track 45)
Eddie Vedder (tracks 16, 52)
Diane Warren (US songwriter) (track 38)
Tina Weymouth (track 80)
Zippy (Christian Königseder) (track 48)
Bruce Springsteen (1993-08) (track 60)
Andreas Carlsson (pop songwriter) (track 24)
Dave Grohl (track 2)
Max Martin (tracks 22, 24)
Will Smith (US actor aka The Fresh Prince) (track 28)
mastering:
Stephen Marcussen (mastering engineer) (track 45)
miscellaneous support:
Don Ketteler (track 89)
Janie Rangel (task: studios assistants) (track 1)
Elan Trujillo (task: studios assistants) (track 1)
mixer:
Commissioner Gordon (US hip hop producer Gordon Williams) (track 27)
Charles Dye (track 46)
Gavin MacKillop (track 88)
Pierre Marchand (track 90)
Scott Ralston (track 13)
Rami (Rami Yacoub) (track 22)
Warren Riker (tracks 4, 65)
Ron Saint Germain (track 13)
David Thoener (track 45)
Dave Way (tracks 25–26)
Peter Mokran (tracks 40, 50)
Peter Denenberg (track 12)
Don Gilmore (track 73)
Dave Jerden (track 1)
Frankie LaRocka (track 12)
Kristian Lundin (track 24)
Spin Doctors (track 12)
Leslie Brathwaite (track 79)
Phill Brown (UK engineer) (track 37)
Bob Clearmountain (tracks 60, 86)
Nigel Godrich (track 10)
John Guess (track 83)
Mick Guzauski (tracks 38–39)
Jay Healy (track 80)
Dan Hetzel (track 43)
Jean Marie Hurout (track 9)
David Leonard (US producer and engineer) (track 64)
Tom Lord‐Alge (track 19)
Tony Maserati (engineer / mixer) (track 11)
Phil Nicolo (track 59)
Brendan O’Brien (engineer) (track 72)
Tim Palmer (British producer/mixer) (track 52)
Mike Pela (track 21)
Tony Phillips (engineer, mix, remix credits) (track 89)
Prince Charles Alexander (American record producer, audio engineer, educator and recording artist) (track 82)
David Reitzas (track 36)
Chris Sheldon (mixer, producer) (track 2)
Mark “Spike” Stent (producer, engineer) (track 58)
Andy Wallace (engineer) (tracks 53, 62, 70, 85)
Wyclef Jean (Haitian rapper, musician and actor) (track 4)
R. Kelly (tracks 40, 50)
Max Martin (tracks 22, 24)
Chad Elliott (track 82)
orchestra:
orchestrator:
Sonny Kompanek (track 65)
Ira Newborn (track 59)
other vocals [rap [ad-libs]]:
R. Kelly (track 40)
performer:
Bruce Springsteen (track 60)
Fugees (track 4)
Rob Thomas (Matchbox Twenty) (track 45)
phonographic copyright by:
Bruce Springsteen (1993-08-27) (track 60)
premiered by:
Oktopus (Quebec octuor band) (track 82)
producer:
Gavin MacKillop (track 88)
Pierre Marchand (tracks 61, 90)
Rami (Rami Yacoub) (track 22)
Ron Saint Germain (track 13)
Caleb Southern (track 85)
Toby Wright (producer & engineer) (track 72)
David Foster (Canadian music producer, arranger and composer) (tracks 36, 38)
OutKast (track 49)
Guy Roche (track 25)
Rollo (Rollo Armstrong of Faithless) (track 37)
311 (track 13)
Jovonn Alexander (track 82)
Frank Aversa (track 12)
Michael Beinhorn (track 17)
Beyoncé Knowles (US singer, songwriter, record producer & actress) (track 82)
CAKE (US alt. rock band) (tracks 30, 74)
Blake Chancey (track 83)
Crash Test Dummies (track 19)
LaShawn Daniels (US Contemporary R&B songwriter) (background vocals) (track 9)
LaShawn Daniels (US Contemporary R&B songwriter) (lead vocals) (track 9)
Peter Denenberg (track 12)
D. Fact (track 48)
Charles Fisher (Australian producer) (track 21)
Foo Fighters (track 70)
Don Gilmore (track 73)
Jerry Harrison (Talking Heads) (track 19)
Wyclef (Haitian rapper, musician and actor) (track 65)
Dave Jerden (track 1)
Adam Kasper (track 70)
Korn (US nu metal band) (track 72)
Danny Kortchmar (track 59)
Frankie LaRocka (track 12)
Frank Lio (track 48)
Stephen Lipson (track 35)
Kristian Lundin (tracks 44, 81)
DJ Muggs (track 3)
Gil Norton (British record producer) (track 2)
Rick Parashar (track 52)
Pearl Jam (track 52)
Chuck Plotkin (track 60)
Poke and Tone (tracks 47, 57)
Republica (UK alternative rock band) (track 69)
Bob Rock (track 77)
Matt Serletic (track 45)
Andrew Slater (track 26)
Spin Doctors (track 12)
Steve Thompson (producer) (track 72)
Ric Wake (track 43)
Paul Worley (track 83)
Kristian Lundin (1999) (track 24)
Max Martin (1999) (track 24)
Brendan O’Brien (engineer) (track 53)
Andy Wallace (engineer) (track 62)
Wyclef Jean (Haitian rapper, musician and actor) (track 4)
Bruce Springsteen (track 60)
Mariah Carey (tracks 39, 80)
Ben Folds (track 85)
Lauryn Hill (tracks 4, 27)
Rodney Jerkins (track 11)
R. Kelly (tracks 40, 50)
Jim Steinman (track 89)
Desmond Child (track 46)
Dido (English singer‐songwriter) (track 37)
Jermaine Dupri (American rapper, record producer, actor & DJ) (track 39)
David Frank (track 25)
Dave Grohl (track 70)
Taylor Hawkins (track 70)
Steve Kipner (track 25)
Max Martin (tracks 22, 81)
Nate Mendel (track 70)
Skee-Lo (track 66)
Dave Hall (producer a.k.a. Jam) (track 80)
Phil Thornalley (track 10)
programming:
Jeff Bova (track 89)
Randy Cantor (track 46)
Mark Dobson (engineer) (track 45)
Bill Makina (track 11)
Peter Mokran (track 50)
Guy Roche (track 25)
Rollo (Rollo Armstrong of Faithless) (track 37)
Dave Hall (producer a.k.a. Jam) (track 80)
recording engineer:
Joe Blaney (track 86)
Commissioner Gordon (US hip hop producer Gordon Williams) (track 27)
Bradley Cook (track 2)
Nick DiDia (track 53)
Charles Dye (track 46)
Felipe Elgueta (track 38)
Brad Gildem (track 9)
Goetz (track 37)
Eric Legg (track 83)
Tommy Lipnick (track 19)
Mario Luccy (track 25)
Carlton Lynn (track 79)
Gavin MacKillop (track 88)
Pierre Marchand (track 90)
Mark Plati (track 86)
Scott Ralston (track 13)
Rami (Rami Yacoub) (track 22)
Warren Riker (tracks 4, 27, 65)
Steven Rinkoff (track 89)
Ron Saint Germain (track 13)
Caleb Southern (track 85)
David Thoener (track 45)
Geoff Turner (track 2)
Dave Way (track 26)
Toby Wright (producer & engineer) (track 72)
Adam Kasper (1999) (track 70)
Peter Mokran (track 40)
Wyclef Jean (Haitian rapper, musician and actor) (track 4)
LaShawn Daniels (US Contemporary R&B songwriter) (track 9)
Ben Folds (track 85)
David Frank (track 25)
Steve Kipner (track 25)
John Leventhal (track 86)
Max Martin (track 22)
remixer:
Richie Jones (track 43)
solo saxophone:
Kirk Whalum (track 36)
sound engineer:
Shekspere (track 79)
Phil Tan (Malaysian-American audio engineer) (track 39)
spoken vocals:
Byron Rittenhouse (track 82)
vocals:
Aaliyah (American singer Aaliyah Dana Haughton) (track 40)
Nick Carter (US pop singer & Backstreet Boy) (track 24)
S. C. (track 86)
Howard “Howie D.” Dorough (from the Backstreet Boys) (track 24)
Brian “B-Rok” Littrell (from the Backstreet Boys) (track 24)
Ricky Martin (Puerto Rican singer, actor, author & King of latin pop) (track 46)
Count SA (track 13)
Leroy Osbourne (track 63)
Kevin Richardson (from the Backstreet Boys) (track 24)
Bruce Springsteen (track 60)
Billy Joel (1992 – 1993) (track 59)
Martie Seidel (1997-03 – 1997-08) (track 83)
Emily Erwin (1997-03 – 1997-08) (track 83)
Fiona Apple (track 7)
Nicholas Hexum (track 13)
R. Kelly (track 50)
Annie Lennox (track 35)
Sarah McLachlan (tracks 61, 90)
Nas (US rapper) (track 57)
Chris Barron (track 12)
Dave Grohl (track 70)
Pérez Prado (Cuban bandleader, singer, organist, pianist and composer) (track 48)
vocals arranger:
Whitney Houston (track 36)
writer:
Pierre Marchand (track 61)
Beyoncé Knowles (US singer, songwriter, record producer & actress) (track 9)
Kristian Lundin (track 44)
Joe Nicolo (track 51)
LaShawn Daniels (US Contemporary R&B songwriter) (track 9)
Rodney Jerkins (track 9)
Sarah McLachlan (track 61)
Sade Adu (track 63)
Samuel Barnes (track 47)
Aaron Barrett (track 76)
Chris Barron (track 12)
Pam Sheyne (track 25)
Leroy Bonner (track 51)
Kevin Briggs (track 79)
Wallis Buchanan (track 8)
Andreas Carlsson (pop songwriter) (track 24)
Desmond Child (track 46)
Maria Christensen (track 43)
Shawn Colvin (track 86)
Aaron Comess (track 12)
Jerry Corbitt (track 3)
Marc Costanzo (track 23)
Tameka Cottle (track 79)
Jonathan Davis (vocalist for Korn) (track 72)
Des’ree (track 58)
Gregg Diamond (track 23)
Dido (English singer‐songwriter) (track 37)
Dean Dinning (track 88)
Tim Dorney (track 69)
Anne Dudley (track 66)
Jermaine Dupri (American rapper, record producer, actor & DJ) (track 51)
Bernard Edwards (track 47)
Marqueze Ethridge (track 5)
Dino Fekaris (track 74)
Reginald Arvizu (track 72)
Alvin Flythe (track 66)
David Frank (track 25)
Louis Freese (track 3)
Michael Garvin (Nashville songwriter and producer) (track 43)
Berry Gordy, Jr. (track 51)
Dave Grohl (track 70)
Randy Guss (track 88)
Taylor Hawkins (track 70)
Darren Hayes (track 21)
Brian Welch (Brian Phillip Welch, member of Korn) (track 72)
Paul Herman (track 37)
Trevor Horn (track 66)
Ashley Ingram (track 58)
Fred Jerkins (track 9)
Daniel Jones (Australian singer/producer of Savage Garden) (track 21)
Marshall Jones (US bassist & songwriter, member of Ohio Players) (track 51)
Kandi Burruss (US R&B singer-songwriter, actress & record producer Kandi Burruss) (track 79)
Simon Katz (songwriter and multi-instrumentalist) (track 8)
Jason Kay (English singer, Jamiroquai) (track 8)
Steve Kipner (track 25)
Scott Klopfenstein (track 76)
John Leventhal (track 86)
LeToya Luckett (track 9)
Johnny Male (track 69)
Bob Marley (Jamaican reggae artist) (track 71)
Max Martin (tracks 24, 44, 81)
Stuart Matthewman (track 63)
Derrick McKenzie (track 8)
Malcolm McLaren (track 66)
Nate Mendel (track 70)
Ralph Middlebrooks (track 51)
Alphonso Mizell (track 51)
Walter Morrison (track 51)
Larry Muggerud (track 3)
James Shaffer (track 72)
Norman Napier (track 51)
Todd Nichols (track 88)
Organized Noize (Atlanta hip-hop production group) (track 5)
Fred Perren (track 51)
Freddie Perren (track 74)
Glen Phillips (American lyricist, singer and guitarist; lead singer of Toad the Wet Sprocket) (track 88)
Marvin Pierce (track 51)
Finley Quaye (track 71)
Deke Richards (American songwriter and record producer) (track 51)
LaTavia Roberson (track 9)
Joey Robinson, Jr. (US Electro funk/hip hop producer, songwriter & engineer) (track 47)
Nile Rodgers (track 47)
Robi Draco Rosa (track 46)
Saffron (singer of Republica) (track 69)
Andrew Noland (track 51)
Eric Schenkman (track 12)
Senen Reyes (track 3)
David Silveria (track 72)
Skee-Lo (track 66)
Toby Smith (track 8)
Will Smith (US actor aka The Fresh Prince) (track 47)
Phil Temple (track 43)
Andy Todd (UK electronic producer/keyboardist, member of Republica) (track 69)
Train (US pop rock band) (tracks 42, 42)
Greg Webster (drummer for Ohio Players) (track 51)
Mark White (Spin Doctors) (track 12)
Stuart Zender (track 8)
arranged for:
Chartmaker, Inc. (track 38)
mixed for:
Cheiron Productions (track 22)
phonographic copyright by:
Sony BMG Music Entertainment (Aug 5, 2004 - Oct 1, 2008; do not use if a specific sub-label is available) (track 59)
Sony Music Entertainment Inc. (not for release label use! company owned by Sony Corporation of America from 1991–2004; operated worldwide except in JP) (1991) (tracks 12, 52)
Arista Records, Inc. (manufacturing and distribution company, do not add releases here) (1992) (track 36)
Sony Music Entertainment Inc. (not for release label use! company owned by Sony Corporation of America from 1991–2004; operated worldwide except in JP) (1992) (tracks 51, 64)
Sony Music Entertainment Inc. (not for release label use! company owned by Sony Corporation of America from 1991–2004; operated worldwide except in JP) (1993 –) (track 3)
BMG Music Canada Inc. (1993) (track 19)
Sony Music Entertainment (not for release label use! company owned by Sony Corporation of America since Oct 1, 2008; operates worldwide except in JP) (1993) (track 59)
Sony Music Entertainment Inc. (not for release label use! company owned by Sony Corporation of America from 1991–2004; operated worldwide except in JP) (1993) (track 59)
Zomba Recording Corporation (not strictly a label - avoid adding releases here) (1993) (track 50)
Blackground Enterprises (label for early Aaliyah releases until 1998, later renamed Blackground Entertainment) (1994) (track 40)
Zomba Recording LLC (1994) (track 40)
Capricorn Records (US label) (1995) (track 13)
Scotti Bros. Records (1995) (track 66)
Sony Music Entertainment Inc. (not for release label use! company owned by Sony Corporation of America from 1991–2004; operated worldwide except in JP) (1995) (tracks 39, 80)
Sunshine (Skee-Lo) (1995) (track 66)
Sony Music Entertainment Inc. (not for release label use! company owned by Sony Corporation of America from 1991–2004; operated worldwide except in JP) (1996 –) (track 4)
Telstar Records Plc (1996 –) (track 12)
BMG Entertainment International UK & Ireland Ltd. (for © & ℗ copyright use only; file no releases here!) (1996) (track 69)
Blackground Records (fka Blackground Entertainment, renamed since 2000) (1996) (track 40)
LaFace Records, Inc. (1996) (track 38)
BMG Entertainment International UK & Ireland Ltd. (for © & ℗ copyright use only; file no releases here!) (1997 –) (track 10)
Sony Music Entertainment (UK) Ltd. (not for release label use! pre-Aug 2004 subsidiary of Sony Music Entertainment Inc.) (1997) (track 71)
Trans Continental Records Inc. (1997) (track 44)
Zomba Recording Corporation (not strictly a label - avoid adding releases here) (1997) (track 81)
Sony Music Entertainment Inc. (not for release label use! company owned by Sony Corporation of America from 1991–2004; operated worldwide except in JP) (1998) (track 83)
Zomba Recording Corporation (not strictly a label - avoid adding releases here) (1998) (track 22)
BMG Berlin Musik GmbH (this is a record company, not an imprint!) (1999) (track 48)
Lautstark (1999) (track 48)
RCA Records (not for release label use! for the imprint, please use “RCA” instead) (1999) (track 45)
Sony Music Entertainment Inc. (not for release label use! company owned by Sony Corporation of America from 1991–2004; operated worldwide except in JP) (1999) (tracks 26, 46)
Zomba Recording Corporation (not strictly a label - avoid adding releases here) (1999) (track 24)
Atlantic Recording Corporation (not for release label use! copyrights holder, distributor within the US) (2005 –) (track 45)
Sony BMG Music Entertainment (Aug 5, 2004 - Oct 1, 2008; do not use if a specific sub-label is available) (2007) (track 13)
produced for:
Chartmaker, Inc. (track 38)
Cheiron Productions (track 22)
R.C.E. (track 65)
Syndicate (track 48)
Cheiron Productions (1999) (track 24)
publisher:
BMG Bumblebee (track 30)
BMG Music Publishing Ltd. (tracks 10, 35, 69)
BMG Songs, Inc. (track 23)
Bad Monk Publishing (track 62)
Bidnis, Inc. (track 45)
Big Pig Music Ltd. (track 34)
Buddah Music, Inc. (track 23)
Cheiron Songs (track 44)
Chumpion Music (track 30)
Cypress Phuncky Music (Cypress Hill publisher) (track 3)
EMI April Music Inc. (tracks 23, 26, 39, 45)
EMI Full Keel Music (track 39)
EMI Music Publishing (do not use as a release label!) (track 10)
EMI Music Publishing Ltd. (tracks 8, 10, 25, 38, 64, 71)
Emerald Forest (track 26)
Grantsville Publishing Ltd. (tracks 22, 24, 81)
Hydroponic Music (track 13)
Imagem (track 22)
Imagem London Ltd. (track 81)
Imagem Music ( – ????) (track 67)
Innocent Bystander (track 52)
Irving Music, Inc. (track 47)
Itaal Shur Music (track 45)