Tracklist

Enhanced CD 1
# Title Rating Length
1 Free 4 4:39
2 Cry 5 3:46
3 One 4 5:20
4 When the Lights Go Down 4 4:05
5 Beautiful 5 4:42
6 Unsaveable 4 3:51
7 Baby You Belong 4 4:09
8 If You're Gonna Fly Away 3 3:48
9 Stronger 5 4:14
10 If This Is the End 4 4:55
11 This Is Me 4 5:04
12 Back to You 3 4:36
13 I Think I Will 4 4:08
14 You're Still Here 4 3:22

Credits

Enhanced CD 1

acoustic guitar:
Damon Johnson (track 2)
Dean Parks (tracks 1, 10–11)
Tim Pierce (tracks 3, 9)
Marti Frederiksen (American songwriter, record producer, and musician) (track 2)
acoustic guitar [main acoustic guitar]:
Michael Landau (track 8)
violin:
Charlie Bisharat (tracks 4, 10, 12–14)
Eve Butler (tracks 4, 14)
Darius Campo (tracks 4, 10, 12–13)
Susan Chatman (tracks 4, 10)
Mario DeLeon (tracks 4, 12–14)
Joel Derouin (tracks 4, 10, 12–13)
Bruce Dukov (tracks 10, 14)
Armen Garabedian (tracks 4, 10, 14)
Berj Garabedian (tracks 10, 14)
Endre Granat (track 14)
Peter Kent (violinist) (track 14)
Mike Markman (track 14)
Robert Matsuda (track 14)
Maria Newman (track 10)
Sid Page (track 14)
Sara Parkins (tracks 4, 10, 12–13)
Bob Peterson (violinist) (tracks 4, 10)
Michelle Richards (Violinist) (tracks 4, 10, 14)
Michelle Richard (Violinist) (tracks 12–13)
Mark Robertson (violinist) (tracks 4, 10)
Haim Shtrum (track 10)
Ed Stein (track 14)
David Stenske (track 10)
Mari Tsumura (track 14)
Josefina Vergara (track 14)
John Wittenberg (tracks 4, 10, 14)
Margaret Wooten (tracks 10, 14)
cello:
Larry Corbett (tracks 4, 10, 12)
Erika Duke (track 14)
Steve Erdody (track 14)
Stefanie Fife (track 14)
Maurice Grants (track 14)
Paula Hochhalter (track 14)
Dane Little (track 14)
Miguel Martinez (cellist) (tracks 4, 13)
Steve Richards (cellist) (tracks 4, 10, 12)
Dan Smith (cellist) (track 14)
Rudy Stein (tracks 4, 13–14)
Jonathan Yudkin (track 11)
Suzie Katayama (track 10)
Hammond organ [B3]:
Jim Cox (US keyboard player, composer) (track 2)
drums (drum set) [drums]:
Matt Chamberlain (American drummer) (tracks 6–7, 12)
Vinnie Colaiuta (drummer) (tracks 1–5, 9–11)
Chris McHugh (track 13)
drums (drum set) [live drums]:
Toss Panos (track 8)
bass guitar [bass]:
Paul Bushnell (tracks 1, 3, 5, 8–11)
Jimmie Lee Sloas (tracks 4, 6–7, 12–13)
Leland Sklar (track 2)
oboe:
Earl Dumler (track 14)
trumpet:
Rick Baptist (track 10)
John Fumo (track 10)
bouzouki [bazooki]:
Jonathan Yudkin (track 5)
strings [string] arranger:
David Campbell (US based Canadian violinist, composer, conductor and arranger) (tracks 4, 10, 12–13)
Jim Cox (US keyboard player, composer) (track 2)
Jim Hoke (track 14)
viola:
Bob Becker (strings) (track 10)
Denyse Buffum (tracks 4, 10, 12–14)
Matt Funes (tracks 4, 10, 14)
Lynn Grants (Viola player) (track 14)
John Hayhurst (tracks 4, 12–14)
Carole Mukogawa (track 14)
Kazi Pitelka (track 14)
Karie Prescott (track 4)
Evan Wilson (viola player) (track 10)
mandolin:
Jonathan Yudkin (tracks 5, 11)
membranophone [drum] programming:
Frank Macek (track 11)
membranophone [main drum programming] programming:
Frank Macek (track 8)
slide guitar:
Byron Gallimore (track 8)
Damon Johnson (track 2)
tambourine:
Vinnie Colaiuta (drummer) (track 8)
Bekka Bramlett (American singer) (tracks 1, 3, 9)
synthesizer [accordion synthesizer]:
Byron Gallimore (track 8)
clavinet:
Byron Gallimore (track 8)
guitar:
Dann Huff (tracks 4, 6–7, 12–13)
Jerry McPherson (tracks 4, 6–7, 12–13)
Michael Thompson (session guitarist) (tracks 6–7, 12–13)
electric guitar:
Byron Gallimore (track 8)
Damon Johnson (track 2)
Michael Landau (tracks 1, 3, 5, 9–11)
Tim Pierce (tracks 3, 9)
Marti Frederiksen (American songwriter, record producer, and musician) (track 2)
percussion:
Eric Darken (tracks 4, 6)
Marti Frederiksen (American songwriter, record producer, and musician) (track 2)
keyboard [keyboards]:
Tim Akers (tracks 4, 6–7, 13)
Jamie Muhoberac (track 3)
Steve Nathan (track 14)
keyboard [keys]:
Tim Akers (track 12)
Jamie Muhoberac (tracks 1, 5, 9–11)
keyboard programming:
Eric Carter (keyboardist?) (track 2)
piano:
Matt Rollings (American composer, musician and record producer) (track 4)
Jim Cox (US keyboard player, composer) (track 2)
gut guitar [gut string]:
Dean Parks (track 5)
baritone saxophone:
Doug Moffett (track 6)
baritone saxophone [baritone sax]:
Joel Peskin (track 10)
tenor saxophone:
Jim Horn (saxophonist, hornist, flutist and oboist) (track 6)
Sam Levine (session musician, multi-instrumentalist) (track 6)
tenor saxophone [tenor sax]:
Dan Higgins (saxophonist and woodwind recording artist) (track 10)
harp:
Cynthia Wyatt (harpist) (track 14)
trombone:
Bill Reichenbach (jazz trombonist) (track 10)
Wurlitzer electric piano [Wurlitzer organ]:
Jamie Muhoberac (track 8)
sampler [battery loop]:
Erik Lutkins (track 8)
sampler [bucket loop]:
Erik Lutkins (track 1)
sampler [drum loop]:
Byron Gallimore (track 10)
Annie Roboff (American songwriter, musician and producer) (track 3)
additional acoustic guitar [acoustic guitar in choruses]:
Tim Pierce (track 8)
additional drums (drum set) [drum] programming:
Vinnie Colaiuta (drummer) (track 5)
additional membranophone [drum] programming:
Frank Macek (track 1)
additional electric guitar:
Byron Gallimore (track 1)
additional assistant recording engineer:
Jon Balding (tracks 4, 6–7, 12–13)
additional engineer:
Michael McCoy (track 2)
additional recording engineer:
Ricky Cobble (tracks 3, 10)
Allen Ditto (tracks 4, 6–7, 12–13)
Mark Hagen (tracks 4, 6–7, 12–13)
Erik Lutkins (tracks 1, 5, 11, 14)
David Bryant (US recording engineer) (tracks 8–9)
assistant mixer:
Tom Bender (engineer) (tracks 5, 14)
Femio Hernandez (tracks 4, 11)
Mike Zinczenko (tracks 1, 12–13)
Tim Roberts (engineer) (tracks 3, 6, 8)
Steve Sisco (track 9)
assistant recording engineer:
Joe Brown (engineer) (track 10)
Greg Burns (engineer) (tracks 4, 12–13)
Jed Hackett (tracks 6–7, 12–13)
Judy Kirschner (tracks 1, 5, 11)
Brett Patrick (tracks 3, 8–9)
Jaime Sickora (tracks 3, 8–9)
Matt Snedecor (track 4)
Dann Thompson (tracks 1, 5, 11)
Pat Woodward (track 4)
David Bryant (US recording engineer) (tracks 3, 10)
background vocals:
Greg Barnhill (tracks 9–10)
Bekka Bramlett (American singer) (tracks 1, 3–13)
Lisa Cochran (tracks 2, 4–5, 7)
Marti Frederiksen (American songwriter, record producer, and musician) (track 2)
Lisa Gregg (track 5)
Faith Hill (Country pop singer) (track 5)
Chris Rodriguez (tracks 1, 3–4, 8–11)
Crystal Taliefero (tracks 1, 6–8, 12)
composer:
Angie Aparo (track 2)
Steve McEwan (Scottish-born South African songwriter, artist and musician) (track 10)
concertmaster:
Joel Derouin (track 10)
conductor:
Suzie Katayama (tracks 12–13)
David Campbell (US based Canadian violinist, composer, conductor and arranger) (track 10)
editor:
Brian Paturalski (track 2)
Christopher Rowe (tracks 6–7, 12–13)
Marti Frederiksen (American songwriter, record producer, and musician) (track 2)
engineer:
David Bryant (US recording engineer) (track 14)
Steve Churchyard (track 14)
lead vocals:
Faith Hill (Country pop singer) (tracks 1–7, 9–14)
lyricist:
Angie Aparo (track 2)
Steve McEwan (Scottish-born South African songwriter, artist and musician) (track 10)
mixer:
Serban Ghenea (tracks 3, 6, 8)
Mick Guzauski (tracks 5, 14)
Femio Hernandez (track 10)
Tom Lord‐Alge (tracks 2, 4, 10–11)
Tim Palmer (British producer/mixer) (track 7)
Andy Wallace (engineer) (tracks 1, 9, 12–13)
performer:
Suzie Katayama (track 4)
producer:
Byron Gallimore (tracks 1, 3, 5, 8–11, 14)
Dann Huff (tracks 4, 6–7, 12–13)
Marti Frederiksen (American songwriter, record producer, and musician) (track 2)
Faith Hill (Country pop singer) (tracks 1–4, 6–14)
programming:
David Huff (drummer of Giant/White Heart, brother of Dann Huff) (tracks 6–7, 12–13)
Tedd Tjornhom (tracks 6–7, 12–13)
recording engineer:
Jeff Balding (tracks 4, 6–7, 12–13)
Ricky Cobble (tracks 8–9)
Julian King (tracks 1, 3, 5, 10–11, 14)
Brian Paturalski (track 2)
Steve Churchyard (tracks 4, 12–13)
writer:
Bekka Bramlett (American singer) (tracks 3, 6)
Matraca Berg (track 14)
Derek Bramble (track 12)
Billy Burnette (Rockabilly singer - songwriter) (track 3)
Beth Nielsen Chapman (American singer and songwriter) (track 1)
Keith Follesé (track 7)
Wade Kirby (track 7)
Chris Lindsey (Country music songwriter) (track 5)
Hillary Lindsey (tracks 9, 11)
Bill Luther (Nashville songwriter) (track 7)
Aimee Mayo (American songwriter) (tracks 5, 14)
Linda Perry (rock singer‐songwriter & producer) (track 8)
Alecia Moore (American singer/songwriter) (track 8)
Lindy Robbins (American songwriter) (track 12)
Annie Roboff (American songwriter, musician and producer) (tracks 1, 3)
Anthony Robson (oboist) (track 13)
Rivers Rutherford (track 4)
Anthony Smith (Nashville songwriter, producer, and arranger) (track 13)
Shaye Smith (track 5)
Jeffrey Steele (track 4)
Bobby Terry (guitar player) (track 6)
Troy Verges (American songwriter of country and pop music) (tracks 9, 11)
Craig Wiseman (United States country music songwriter) (track 4)
cover recording of:
Cry (track 2)
recording of:
Baby You Belong (track 7)
Back to You (track 12)
Beautiful (track 5)
Free (track 1)
I Think I Will (track 13)
If This Is the End (track 10)
One (track 3)
Stronger (track 9)
This Is Me (track 11)
Unsaveable (track 6)
You're Still Here (track 14)
If You’re Gonna Fly Away (2002) (track 8)

Release

mastering:Robert Hadley (mastering engineer)
Bob Ludwig (mastering engineer)
Doug Sax
ASIN:US: B00006J3UT [info]