Tracklist

CD 1
# Title Rating Length
1 Boquiñeñe 3:34
2 Buenos hermanos 4:38
3 La música cubana 5:11
4 Guaguancó callejero 4:37
5 Naufragio 3:51
6 Como el arrullo de palma 4:03
7 Perfume de gardenias 4:44
8 Mil congojas 3:34
9 Hay que entrarle a palos a ése 4:03
10 No tiene telaraña 5:24
11 Fuiste cruel 4:29
12 Boliviana 3:50
13 Oye el consejo 3:26

Credits

CD 1

acoustic guitar:
Ry Cooder (track 6)
Manuel Galbán (track 13)
drums (drum set):
Joachim Cooder (tracks 1–12)
Jim Keltner (tracks 3–4, 6, 9–10, 12–13)
suona:
Mario Villalta (track 2)
trumpet:
Luis Alemañy (track 9)
Jon Hassell (American trumpet player and composer) (tracks 11–12)
Manuel "Guajiro" Mirabal (tracks 1, 3–4, 9, 13)
Alejandro Pichardo Pérez (tracks 1, 3, 9, 13)
claves:
organ:
Manuel Galbán (track 2)
organ and piano:
Manuel Galbán (track 6)
tres:
Faustino Oramas (el Guayabero) (track 13)
maracas:
double bass:
electric guitar:
Ry Cooder (tracks 1–2, 4, 7–8, 10, 12–13)
Manuel Galbán (tracks 1, 3, 8, 10)
alto saxophone:
Javier Zalba (track 9)
Modero Mekanisi (track 2)
Pantaleon Sánchez (track 9)
bongos:
Isel Martínez (track 13)
Miguel "Angá" Díaz (Cuban percussionist) (track 7)
bongos and congas:
Miguel "Angá" Díaz (Cuban percussionist) (tracks 2, 11)
bongos, claves and congas:
Miguel "Angá" Díaz (Cuban percussionist) (track 1)
piano:
Roberto Fonseca (track 2)
Manuel Galbán (tracks 4–5, 7, 9)
Chucho Valdés (Cuban pianist and composer) (tracks 3, 9, 11–12)
accordion:
Flaco Jiménez (tracks 5–6)
baritone saxophone:
Ventura Gutiérrez (track 9)
timbales:
Amadito Valdés (tracks 2–3, 6, 9)
tenor saxophone:
Gil Bernal (tracks 2, 7)
Carlos Oviedo (track 9)
Alfred Thompson (track 3)
congas:
Miguel "Angá" Díaz (Cuban percussionist) (tracks 3, 5, 8–10, 12)
Bernardo Garcia (track 4)
Demetrio Muñíz (track 13)
assistant recording engineer:
Simon Burwell (tracks 1–13)
Jimmy Hoyson (tracks 1–13)
Tom Leader (tracks 1–13)
Isel Martínez (tracks 1–13)
James Thompson (engineer & musician) (tracks 1–13)
background vocals:
Manuel Galbán (track 2)
Demetrio Muñíz (tracks 4, 10)
Juliette Commagère (tracks 1, 3–4, 6, 9, 12–13)
Carla Commagère (tracks 1, 3–4, 6, 9, 12–13)
Manuel Denis (tracks 1–4, 9, 12–13)
Pepe Maza (tracks 1–4, 9, 12–13)
José Antonio Rodríguez (Cuban artist) (track 2)
Lázaro Villa (track 13)
composer:
Ibrahim Ferrer (Cuban singer) (tracks 1, 9)
Rafael Hernández Marín (Puerto Rican songwriter & multi-instrumentalist) (track 7)
Agustín Lara (track 5)
Ernesto Lecuona (track 6)
Marcelino Guerra (Cuban singer, guitarist and composer) (track 11)
Miguel Matamoros (track 2)
Faustino Oramas (el Guayabero) (track 13)
Ignacio Piñeiro (track 4)
Rosendo Ruiz (track 10)
Chucho Valdés (Cuban pianist and composer) (track 12)
Juan Pablo Miranda (track 8)
editor:
Rail Jon Rogut (tracks 1–13)
lead vocals:
Ibrahim Ferrer (Cuban singer) (tracks 1–4, 6–7, 9–10, 12–13)
lyricist:
Ibrahim Ferrer (Cuban singer) (tracks 1, 9)
Rafael Hernández Marín (Puerto Rican songwriter & multi-instrumentalist) (track 7)
Agustín Lara (track 5)
Ernesto Lecuona (track 6)
Marcelino Guerra (Cuban singer, guitarist and composer) (track 11)
Miguel Matamoros (track 2)
Faustino Oramas (el Guayabero) (track 13)
Ignacio Piñeiro (track 4)
Rosendo Ruiz (track 10)
Chucho Valdés (Cuban pianist and composer) (track 12)
mixer:
Jerry Boys (tracks 1–13)
producer:
Ry Cooder (tracks 1–13)
recording engineer:
Jerry Boys (tracks 1–13)
vocals:
Ibrahim Ferrer (Cuban singer) (tracks 5, 8, 11)
writer:
Demetrio Muñíz (track 3)
Ibrahim Ferrer (Cuban singer) (track 3)
Chucho Valdés (Cuban pianist and composer) (track 3)
cover recording of:
Buenos hermanos (track 2)
Fuiste cruel (track 11)
Mil congojas (bolero) (track 8)
Naufragio (track 5)
No tiene telaraña (track 10)
recording of:
Boliviana (track 12)
Boquiñeñe (track 1)
La música cubana (track 3)
Oye el consejo (track 13)